NY 859812 February 19, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mr. Ken L. Kessler R.J. Singer International, Inc. 4801 West Jefferson Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90016 RE: The tariff classification of a telephone carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Kessler: In your letter dated January 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a vinyl telephone carrying case designed to house/cover and transport a portable cellular phone. The case is lined with textile materials and measures approximately 8" x 7" x 4 1/2". The item features a side zippered pocket, an adjustable shoulder strap, and it is secured by means of a top zippered closure in addition to a hook and loop flap closure. The applicable subheading for the telephone carrying case of vinyl will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camera cases, musical instruments cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other,other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport