NY 859804 January 31, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 859804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9010; 6116.93.9020; 6116.92.6070 Ms. Joan Rutherford Karl Schroff & Associates, Inc. 1801 West Norton Springfield, MO 65803 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Korea. Dear Ms. Rutherford: In your letter dated January 14, 1991, on behalf of American Band Accessories, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. Your first submitted sample, style SGW 101, is a cotton knit glove cut and sewn from pre-existing machine knit fabric. This glove features fourchettes, a side vent and has small PVC dots closely spaced on the palm and the palm side of the thumb and fingers. This glove by weight is 84 percent cotton and 16 percent PVC. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the palm. Your second sample, style NYL 301, is a nylon knit glove. This glove features fourchettes, a hemmed top of the wrist and one color on the back of the hand and thumb and another color on the palm, palm-side of the thumb and fourchettes. Your third sample, style COT 200, is a cotton knit glove. This glove features fourchettes, a side vent and a self capping on the top of the wrist. The applicable subheading for style SGW 101 will be 6116.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes... containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for NYL 301 will be 6116.93.9020, (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other... with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable suheading for COT 200 will be 6116.92.6070, (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: made from pre-existing machine knit fabric... with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. Styles SGW 101 and Cot 200 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. Style NYL 301 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreement, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport