NY 859686 FEB 06 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 859686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.6000 Mr. Roger J. Crain Customs Science Services, Inc. 3506 Frederick Place Kensington, Maryland 20895-3405 RE: The tariff classification of "Heavy" (C-14 to C-17) normal paraffins from South Korea. Dear Mr. Crain: In your letter dated January 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling onbehalf of your client, Lexard Corporation. An analysis of your sample by the New York Customs Laboratory indicates that it is a mixture of hydrocarbons containing over 50 percent of a single hydrocarbon, tetradecane. The applicable subheading for "Heavy" (C-14 to C-17) normal paraffins will be 2710.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport