NY 859685 FEB 06 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 859685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.4590 Mr. Roger J. Crain Customs Science Services, Inc. 3506 Frederick Place Kensington, Maryland 20895-3405 RE: The tariff classification of "Light" (C-10 to C-13) normal paraffins from South Korea. Dear Mr. Crain: In your letter dated January 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lexard Corporation. An analysis of your material by the New York Customs Laboratory indicates that the product is a mixture of hydrocarbons, which contains by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon. The applicable subheading for "Light" (C-10 to C-13) normal paraffins will be 2710.00.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport