NY 859676 Febuary 5, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 859676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Beth C. Brotman Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven blouses from India. Dear Ms. Brotman: In your letter dated January 17, 1991, on behalf of your client, Miss Erika, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 6055 and 6056, are women's overblouse-style blouses. The bottom edge of style 6055, which is the longer version of style 6056, falls approximately three inches below the midthigh, while the bottom edge of style 6056 comes to rest approximately seven inches above the midthigh. Although you state in your letter that the garments will be composed of either 100% rayon woven fabric or 100% cotton woven fabric, both styles, in their condition as submitted, are manufactured from the same 100% rayon printed voile fabric. Consequently, this ruling is limited to the fiber content of the submitted samples. Each blouse has short sleeves with capped edges; a full frontal opening (6055 secured by ten buttons and 6056 by seven buttons); a raised waistline, into which the fabric below it is gathered; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 6055 has a round neckline, while style 6056 has a scoop neckline. The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Both blouses fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport