NY 859662 JAN 28 1991 CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:113 859662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7612.90.1090 Mr. Randy Brodsho Americana Brokers Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of foil laminated paper bags from Canada Dear Mr. Brodsho: In your letter dated January 11, 1991 on behalf of Bonar Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are foil laminated paper bags of various sizes. These foil laminated paper bags will be used in the packaging of food items. The applicable subheading for the foil laminated paper bags will be 7612.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum cans, boxes and similar containers. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 7612.90.1090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport