NY 859631 February 6, 1991 CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 859631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1300; 9902.46.02; 4420.10.0000; 6913.90.5000 Ms. Ines Quijada, and Mr. Alfredo Correa Apartado 40070 Caracus, D.F. 1040 Venezuela RE: The tariff classification of baskets, statues, mobiles and vases from Venezuela Dear Ms. Quijada and Mr. Correa: In your letter dated January 11, 1991 to the Office of Trade Operations in Washington, D.C., you requested the tariff classification of various items that you will be exporting to the United States. Your letter was forwarded to our office for a ruling. The classification was requested on various handmade, mostly decorative items. The items include baskets made of palm leaf, hammocks made of palm leaf, small carved wooden statues and ceramic items of baked clay, such as mobiles and vases. The applicable subheading for the baskets of palm leaf will be 4602.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, made directly to shape from plaiting materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The duty for wicker products provided for in subheading 4602.10.1300, HTS, is temporarily suspended under subheading 9902.46.02, HTS, effective for articles entered on or after October 1, 1990 and on or before December 31, 1992. The applicable subheading for carved wooden statues will be 4420.10.0000, HTS, which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic mobiles and vases, assuming they are not of porcelain or china, will be subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which provides for ceramic ornamental articles not of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 4602.10.1300, HTS, 4420.10.0000, HTS, or 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The applicable subheading for samples, other than alcoholic beverages or tobacco products, used for soliciting orders is 9811.00.6000, HTS, which provides for any sample (except alcoholic beverages or tobacco products), valued not over $1. each, or marked, torn, perforated or otherwise treated so that it is unsuitable for sale or for use otherwise than as a sample, to be used in the United States only for soliciting orders for products of foreign countries. The duty rate for such samples is free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a tariff classification ruling on the hammocks made of palm leaf. Your request for a ruling should include a photograph of the hammock and a full description of the material it is made of. Is the palm leaf reinforced with another material? Is the hammock designed to stand alone? Is it imported with a stand? If it is composed of different materials and or if it is imported with a stand, a component material breakdown by weight and by value should be included with your request. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin must be legibly, permanently and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport