NY 859617 January 30, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 859617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9010 Ms. Beverly Prim Expeditors International P.O. Box 75174 Greater Cincinnati Airport Cincinnati, OH 45275 RE: The tariff classification of a mitt from Korea. Dear Ms. Prim: In your letter dated January 9, 1991, on behalf of Boyce Lazarus/ Active Sports Products, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 65, is a knitted mitt of synthetic fibers with an applied knit cuff. This glove also features a pile lining and a waterproof interliner. The hand and thumb portion are oversized and the thumb is designed to lie in line with the other fingers. The applicable subheading for style 65 will be 6116.93.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other... without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Style 65 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport