NY 859613 January 31, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 859613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Suite 286 Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated January 10, 1991, on behalf of your client, Parthenon Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number D6619, is a woman's single-breasted suit-type jacket, which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon woven fabric. The back of the garment is constructed from a single panel and the front is constructed from six panels, with the two bottommost (and largest) front panels sewn together lengthwise to the rear panel. The bottom edge of the jacket comes to rest approximately four inches above the midthigh. The jacket has long sleeves without cuffs; a partial lining; and two patch pockets on the front, below the waist. The garment also has a full frontal opening secured by six buttons; a round neckline without any collar treatment; sewn-in shoulder pads; and two dart tucks on the rear panel. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport