NY 859611 FEB. 11, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 859611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9015.80.8080 Mr. R. Stewart Fisher Wasag U.S.A. Inc. 206 Rodney Bldg. 3411 Silverside Road Wilmington, DE 19810 RE: The tariff classification of vibration measuring instruments from Germany Dear Mr. Fisher: In your letter dated December 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the literature submitted, your inquiry concerns itself with several models of vibration measuring instruments: SM-8U, SM-DS, SM-C, SM-6C, and SM-3DS. While these various models will differ between range and capacity, they all basically perform the same function, namely, measuring displaying and recording vibration from numerous sources. The units utilize a range of vibration sensors, from small electronic transducers for measuring the vibration of motors, to geophones, specialized sensors which are placed below ground to monitor the effects of heavy construction or mining operations. The signals from these sensors are transmitted by cable to a micro processor-based CPU, which displays and records the results in a range of visual and printed forms. The above-listed models of vibration measuring instruments would all be classified under 9015.80.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic, hydrological, meteorological or geophysical instruments and appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport