NY 859582 January 16, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 859582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6209.30.3040 Ms. Lori Murphy Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place P.O. Box 998 Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's bib from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Murphy: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 7, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is an infant's woven bib. The front is 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester chintz. The back is 100 percent cotton, terry woven. The bib has 100 percent cotton lace trim, 100 percent polyester capping and tie, and embroidery. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY if the front is chief weight cotton 6209.20.5050 9.9% 239 if the front is chief weight synthetic 6209.30.3040 17% 239 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Merchandise from China is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. Merchandise from Hong Kong is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport