NY 859570 February 5, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 859570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Roger Decker LCM International 507 Yale Avenue North Seattle, WA 98109 RE: The tariff classification of men's pullovers from the People's Republic of China and Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Decker: In your undated letter, which was received by U.S. Customs on January 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style Nos. 800 and 801 are both pullovers constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Style No. 800 will be imported in sizes large and larger. Style No. 801 will be imported in sizes medium, large and extra large. You have indicated in your letter that all of the samples are for men's wear. The garments have wide bodies; dropped shoulders; self-fabric, high crew necks; and hemmed bottoms. The loose fitting, hemmed sleeves fall slightly below the elbows. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 800 and 801 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style Nos. 800 and 801 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China and Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport