NY 859568 JAN. 31, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N31:361 859568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Julie White Nordstrom, Inc 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan from Macau. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated January 8, l99l, received in this office January 16, l99l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garment, style number 9546, is a women's sweater-like cardigan constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a) long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, b) a drawstring hood, c) a full front opening with a zippered closure, d) two pockets with button closures slightly above the waist, e) and a drawstring tightening at the waist. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style number 9546 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style number 9546 falls within textile category designation 339.. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport