NY 859523 January 31, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 859523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010; 6108.92.0015 Mr. Robert J. Mele CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a panty and underwear top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mele: In your letter dated January 7, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. As you requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples that you consider a set under style 111003. For Customs' purposes, these items are classified separately. The first sample is a woman's panty made of a nylon "lace-like" open work knit fabric. This panty features elasticized leg openings, a partially elasticized waist and a cotton crotch. The second sample is a cropped camisole of a nylon openwork knit lace-like fabric. This style features two inch wide straps, scooped neck, an elasticized edging around the neck and the armholes and a finished bottom. The garment measures 14 inches from the top of the shoulder to the bottom. The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers... other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cropped camisole will be 6108.92.0015, (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other of man-made fibers... underwear: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport