NY 859500 Feb 14, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 859500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Forrest Henson, Jr., President JTS Enterprises, Inc. 4600 Post Oak Place, Suite 153 Houston, Texas 77027 RE: The tariff classification of NOXOL WSW from Italy. Dear Mr. Henson: In your letter dated January 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your ruling request, NOXOL WSW is composed of inorganic compounds, polyvinyl alcohol, esters, phenols and water. It is used in the PVC polymerization process. The applicable subheading for NOXOL WSW will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport