NY 859401 Feb 5, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 859401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Robert K. Link, President Link Associates, Inc. 1135 Pasadena Avenue, S. Suite 327 South Pasadena, Florida 33707 RE: The tariff classification of Danlex "attractant pellets" from Australia. Dear Mr. Link: In your letter dated January 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter these pellets contain flour, sucrose, fish oil, yeast, hydrolysed, silicon dioxide and ammonium carbonate. The applicable subheading for these pellets will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport