NY 859365 Jan 18, 1991 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.3030 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a mousse dessert mix from Germany Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated January 7, 1991, on behalf of Dohler Patisserie, New Brunswick, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingedients breakdown, descriptive literature, and a sample accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Neutral Mousse Base All-in-One is a white powder said to be a complete mix for the preparation of a mousse dessert. The product is composed of sucrose, glucose syrup, vegetable fat, skimmed milk powder, dextrose, acetic ester of mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, lactose, gelatin, carrageenan, disodium phosphate and coloring. The mix is put up in 5-kilogram containers. The applicable subheading for the complete mousse mix will be 1901.90.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404... other...articles of milk or cream not specially provided for...provided for in subheading 9904.10.60. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport