NY 859358 Feb. 1, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 859358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9090 Mr. G. Layne Machado Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 1450 Blaine, Wa. 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a key storage machine from Canada Dear Mr. Machado: In your letter dated Nov. 28, 1990 on behalf of Secure A Key Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Key Man" is a computerized key control machine intended for use in automobile dealerships and similar establishments where large numbers of keys are used. The "Key Man" is about the size of a soda vending machine. Its metal outer housing contains a video screen, a small keyboard, and a locking key compartment access door. The machine also contains a microprocessor which controls an internal motor-driven rotary storage rack holding up to 896 keys in individual plastic storage compartments. To use the unit, an authorized user utilizes the keyboard to enter a number and an alphanumeric code, a vehicle stock number, and the user's name and telephone or driver's license number. The storage rack then rotates and the bin access door unlocks, allowing the user to place keys into or remove keys from one of the storage compartments. Thus both a customer and an auto dealer or serviceman can have access to the appropriate car keys when needed, while unauthorized persons are prevented from obtaining any keys. Besides ensuring key security, the "Key Man" provides detailed printed reports on all transactions including date, time and customer's name. The applicable subheading for the "Key Man" will be 8479.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8479.89.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport