NY 859274 Jan. 10, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 859274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Davies, Turner & Co. 90 Washington Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted top from Turkey. Dear Mr. Telemaque: In your letter dated January 2, 1991, on behalf of Turkish Trading House, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted garment is manufactured from brightly colored, printed fabric of 90% cotton and 10% spandex. This pullover garment resembles a long bra. There is a sharp V-neckline, along with spaghetti straps, and below the cups a wide horizontal panel, which extends around the back. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton knitted tops. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport