NY 859216 JAN 29 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 859216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Ms. Sarita W. Tao Lorrex Health Products 301 Penhorn Ave. Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of tracheostomy sponges from The People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Tao: In your letter dated December 20, 1990 and received January 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are tracheostomy sponges constructed of loosely woven cotton fabric. Each tracheostomy sponge is folded into a 4 inch square with a 1 3/4 inch slit at one side. The articles are used to clean and protect the area where a tracheostomy tube or other medical tubing has been inserted into a patient. It is noted that the articles are imported in packing of two hundred pieces per paper pack and will be repacked with other products to produce a "Tracheostomy Care Kit." The applicable subheading for the tracheostomy sponges will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The articles, at the present time, are not subject to any quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport