NY 859193 JAN 16 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 859193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.2010; 2903.59.1500 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, NJ 08543-5266 RE: The tariff classification of five perfluorocarbon liquids from England and Canada. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated December 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling for these five chemical products: PRODUCT CHEMICAL NAME CAS FLUTEC PP10 Perfluorofluorene 307-08-4 FLUTEC PP11 Perfluorophenanthrene 306-91-2 FLUTEC PP24 Perfluoroperhydrofluoroanthrene 662-28-2 FLUTEC PP50 Perfluoro-n-pentane 678-26-2 FLUTEC Perfluoro-n-octane 307-34-6 The applicable subheading for FLUTEC and FLUTEC PP50 will be 2903.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fluorinated hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for FLUTEC PP10, FLUTEC PP11 and FLUTEC PP24 will be 2903.59.1500, HTS, which provides for other halogenated derivatives of cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic hydrocarbons: derived in whole or in part from benzene or other aromatic hydrocarbon: products described in additional U.S. note 3 the section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem Goods classifiable under subheading 2903.30.2010 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulation. Goods classifiable under subheading 2903.59.1500 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport