NY 859174 December 28, 1990 CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350: 859174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0000 Mr. Emmanuel D. Kepas The Chamberlain Group, Inc. P.O. Box 1809 Nogales, Arizona 85628-1809 RE: The tariff classification of a polishing bonnet for use on orbital polishers, etc., from Mexico. Dear Mr. Kepas: In your letter dated December 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of circular polishing pads which measure approximately 11 inches in diameter. They are constructed from a woven terry pile fabric of unidentified textile fibers and contain an elastic band around their respective perimeters. The instant samples were packaged two to a retail blister pack and were identified as Model W85. The applicable subheading for pads will be 5911.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport