NY 859168 January 7, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 859168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. Wasif Khan P.Eng Victor Hazel Company Limited P.O. Box 85 Don Mills, Ontario Canada M3B 2S3 RE: The tariff classification of Deleet Liquid Cream (Depilatory Cream) from Canada Dear Mr. Khan P.Eng: In your letter dated December 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Deleet Liquid Cream will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for depilatories, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport