NY 859112 Jan 10, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 859112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2010 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 286 Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of ladies' knitted trousers, style 073305, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated December 21, 1990, on behalf of Junior Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fabric of this garment is 63% polyester, 32% cotton, 5% spandex. There is stretch to this fabric in the width of the garment, but not in its length. Styling characteristics include close-fitting, long legs, and an elasticized waistband. There is no gusset in the crotch area. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.63.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's knitted trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport