NY 859088 FEB 13 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 859088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3907.20.0000 Mr. H. Kumei Sumitomo Corporation of America 345 Park Avenue New York, NY 10154 RE: The tariff classification of "Demnum" also known as trifluoro (trifluoromethyl) oxirane, homopolymer, a perfluoroether oil from Japan. Dear Mr. Kumei: In your letter dated December 14, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. "Demnum", having the CAS number 25038-02-2 is trifluoro(trifluoromethyl) oxirane, homopolymer, a perfluoroalkyl-ether in primary form. According to the literature it is used as a lubricant, hydraulic fluid, heat transfer agent and as a mold release agent. The applicable subheading for the "Demnum" will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other polyethers in primary form. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport