NY 859049 Jan 4, 1991 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.3060 Mr. Bernard A. Trugman Trugman-Nash, Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of skim milk powder and anhydrous milk fat from Belgium Dear Mr. Trugman: In your letter dated December 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a blend composed of 56 percent skim milk powder and 44 percent anhydrous milk fat, packed in plastic lined, 25 kilogram boxes. The material will be used as an ingredient in the manufacture of foods such as ice cream and soup. The applicable subheading for the skim milk/milk fat blend will be 1901.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404...other...articles of milk or cream not specially provided for...other...provided for in subheading 9904.10.81. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport