NY 859001 January 15, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 859001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.50.0080 Mr. Michael Dahm Willson Freight Services Inc. 560 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, New York 14202 RE: The tariff classification of a Hydraulic Power Unit from Canada. Dear Mr. Dahm: In your letter dated December 16, l990, on behalf of your client, Tube Mac Installations, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a Hagglunds Denison hydraulic power unit type PAB, which is an axial piston displacement pump. The pump has one main cylinder containing 7 pistons that are actuated by a rotating cam, which in turn is powered by an electric motor. The applicable subheading for the displacement pump will be 8413.50.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reciprocating positive displacement pumps: other: hydraulic fluid power pumps other than radial piston type. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8413.50.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport