NY 858995 JAN 08 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 858995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri Vinmar Inc. 523 N. Sam Houston Parkway East Houston, Texas 77060 RE: The tariff classification of "Big Bags" from Turkey. Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated December 6, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted three swatches, marked numbers 1, 2, and 3, are representative samples of the material used for the manufacture of "Big Bags." Swatch #1 is constructed of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Swatch #2 is constructed of the same fabric as swatch #1 with clear plastic laminated on one side. Swatch #3 is composed of plastic sheeting. It is used for the manufacturing of polyethylene liners for the above bags. The articles are imported in various sizes constructed from swatches #1, #2 and of #2 with #3 liners inserted. Depending on the weight of the bags, the applicable subheading for the "Big Bags" will be either 6305.31.0010 or 6305.31.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials: of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. If the bags weigh one kilogram or more 6305.31.0010, HTS, applies. If the bags weigh less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both subheadings. The "Big Bags" fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products of Turkey are not at the current time subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport