NY 858891 January 14, 1991 CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 858891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.1000 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a coated fabric known as Gibitex, from Italy. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated December 12, 1990, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of a woven fabric composed of a 64/36 cotton/nylon blend to which a .028mm polyurethane micropurose plastic backing has been added. This white colored coating is visible to the naked eye other than by a change of color. Although the yarn size and count of this fabric was not furnished, you indicated that the total weight of the fabric is 3.2 ounces per square yard with the coating comprising 1.3 of those ounces. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5903.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport