NY 858851 December 17, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 858851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Elizabeth Oldroyd The IYA Company 3420 East Third Avenue Foster City, CA 94404 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's and a teen girl's, finely knit cardigan from Turkey. Dear Ms. Oldroyd: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : Your undated letters, received in this office on December 13, 1990. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, styles K1150 and T1150, is a 100 percent cotton, finely knit cardigan. There are more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in each direction counted on an area measuring at least 10 centimeters by 10 centimeters. The garment has a full front button opening, a round neck, long sleeves, two front pockets with button closures, a pocket on the left sleeve, a label inserted at the seam at the left side, and hemmed sleeves and bottom. Style K1150 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14. Style T1150 will be imported in teen girls' sizes 8 to 14. HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.20.2075 RATE OF DUTY : 20.7 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 339 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport