NY 858800 DEC 20 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 858800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a "Candy Cane Dish" from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 11, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc., New York DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a "Candy Cane Dish" composed of textile tubings enclosed with a textile woven fabric giving a candy cane appearance. The article is shaped in the form of a basket with attached handle. Attached to one side of the handle is a textile ribbon bow. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport