NY 858791 Jan 10, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 858791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000; 6110.30.3055; 6204.59.3010 Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit suit-type jackets, one women's knit sweater-like cardigan and two women's skirts from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Muoio : In your letter dated December 11,1990, on behalf of Halmode Apparel you requested a classification ruling. Style number 047905 and style number 047906 are two women's suit-type jackets manufactured from a 65% acrylic/23% polyester/12% nylon knit fabric. Both jackets are tailored by the use of princess seams and are constructed with five panels exclusive of the sleeves. Style no. 047905 features a full front opening with two gold button closures, long sleeves with woven fabric trimmed cuffs, a woven fabric collar that continues to form a placket, a partial front lining and an embroidered trim on the sleeve cuffs, the collar, the placket and the front bottom portion of the jacket. The jacket has a woven fabric insert, extending across the chest, permanently attached to the right side. The insert is secured by a button on the left underside of the collar. Style number 047906 features a full front opening with six gold button closures, long sleeves with woven fabric cuffs, a partial front lining, two mock pocket woven fabric flaps slightly below the waist decorated with gold buttons, a fabric mandarin style collar, a fabric placket and a fabric waistband. There is an embroidered trim on the sleeve cuff ends, the collar, the mock pocket flaps and the waistband. Style no. 047913 is a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan manufactured from a 65% acrylic/23% polyester/12% nylon fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is loose fitting and contains three panels. Style number 047913 features a full front opening with five gold button closures, a deep v-neckline, a partial front lining, long sleeves with sewn on knit cuffs, two patch pockets below the waist each decorated with a non-functioning gold button, and a small breast pocket decorated with a non-functioning gold button. The garment has a contrasting color placket trim, pocket trim and sleeve cuff trim. Style number s/047905 and the bottom garment for style number 047906 are both women's pull on skirts manufactured from a 100% woven rayon fabric. The skirts extend to the mid-calf area and feature an elasticized waistband and sewn in pleats. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for style number 047905 and style number 047906 will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit suit type jackets of synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 047913 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters and similar articles of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number s/047905 and the bottom garment for style number 047906 will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts of artificial fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style number 047905 and style number 047906 fall within textile category designation 635. Style number 047913 falls within textile category designation 639. Style number s/047905 and the bottom garment for style number 047906 fall within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport