NY 858787 Dec. 27, 1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 858787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.15 S. Castro Columbia Shipping Inc. 138-01 Springfield Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Spain Dear Mr. Castro: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 11, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Aylema Shoes DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A woman's opera pump with a plastic sole and upper and a 3 inch heel. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport