NY 858767 December 17, 1990 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800, Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a desk set from Italy. Dear Mr. Le Clair: In your letter of December 7, 1990, on behalf of Urbano, of Montreal, Canada, you asked for a tariff classification ruling on a desk set from Italy. The sample (model 222/N) submitted with your letter is a composite article consisting of a quartz analog clock movement in a triangular-shaped anodised aluminum clock case together with a flip-card day of the month calendar, 90 loose sheets of 3 1/4" x 3 3/4" note paper and a ball-point pen. The clock dial occupies the left half of the 20cm x 12cm x 7cm aluminum body. The flip-card calendar is at the upper right side. Below the calendar, the aluminum is cut out to form a receptacle for the note paper. A pen cap is screwed on at the extreme right side and a ball-point pen is inserted in the pen cap. The essential character of the 222/N desk set is derived from the clock. In accordance with GRI 3(b), the applicable subheading for the entire article will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks: other: other. The rate of duty is 30 cents each, plus 6.9 percent on the clock case, plus 5.3 percent on the battery. The sample is being returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport