NY 858760 DEC 18 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 858760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. Walter P. Moser Grace International Customs Brokers, Inc. Post Office Box 74 J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0074 RE: The tariff classification of "terry polish cloths" from India. Dear Mr. Moser: In your letter dated December 5, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are "terry polish cloths", composed of 100 percent cotton fabric of terry construction. The article is hemmed on three sides. It measures approximately 20" X 16." The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "terry polish cloths" will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters, and similar cleaning cloths: Dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The "terry polish cloths" falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport