NY 858758 JAN 07 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 858758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.3000 Ms. Cammeye Smith Hoechst Celanese Corporation Route 202-206, P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of Ramipril, an antihypertensive drug, in bulk form from Germany. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated December 6, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ramipril is an angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor. It will be used as the active ingredient in a cardiovascular drug (antihypertensive type) that will be imported in unmixed bulk form. The applicable subheading for the Ramipril will be 2933.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic or modified aromatic, cardiovascular drugs,other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport