NY 858755 DEC 20 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 858755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. Dale Baker Unika International, Inc. 9055 S.W. 78th Court Miami, Fl 33156 RE: The tariff classification of a"Horse Hair Glove" from Colombia. Dear Mr. Baker: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 4, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article submitted is a "Horse Hair Glove" composed of 100 percent knitted horse hair woven into the shape of a mitt. The article has an opening at one end for the insertion of a hand. It is used as a body massaging device . HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Colombia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport