NY 858702 DEC 14 1990 CLA-2-15:S:N:N1:232-858702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1509.10.2000 Mr. Joseph R. Scranton Items Unlimited 132-1 Route 522 Jamesburg, NJ 08831 RE: The tariff classification of olive oil from Spain. Dear Mr. Scranton: In your letter dated December 6, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information was submitted with your initial request dated September 20, 1990. The subject merchandise is described as extra virgin arbequina olive oil. The olive oil is produced from ripe olives which are washed, pressed, decanted, and bottled. The product will be imported in a 37.5 centiliter bottle and in a 70 centiliter bottle. The applicable subheading for the extra virgin arbequina olive oil will be 1509.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: virgin: weighing with the immediate container under 18 kilograms. The rate of duty will be 5 cents per kilogram on contents and container. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport