NY 858680 December 31, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 858680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated December 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chano Int'l. Style No. 310b is a man's navy blue pullover which is constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, finely knit thermal fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and an unhemmed bottom edge finished with overlock stitching. Your letter stated that the garment will be manufactured in size range S,M,L, and XL. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem and will remain the same in 1991. As requested, your sample will be returned. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. As a product of the People's Republic of China, this garment is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport