NY 858631 January 2, 1991 CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 858631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7216.90.00 Mr. C.M. Swinburnson Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers P.O. Box 1568 Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of steel ribbed profile sheeting from Canada. Dear Mr. Swinburnson: In your letter dated November 19, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is galvanized steel ribbed profile sheeting which will ultimately be used in the manufacture of roof and floor decks. The applicable subheading for the steel ribbed profile sheeting will be 7216.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. In your letter you suggest 7216.60.00 as a suitable classification for this ribbed profile sheeting. However, because this material has been galvanized, it would be considered "further worked" and properly classified under 7216.90.00. Please note Chapter 72 Additional U.S. Note 2 which states that the term "further worked" refers to products subjected to various surface treatments of which coating with metal is listed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport