NY 858531 DEC 28 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 858531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.1000; 2904.90.4500 Ms. Rosa Alba Enimont America Inc. 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of meta nitro benzene sulphonic acid sodium salt and p-chloronitrobenzene from Italy. Dear Ms. Alba: In your letter dated November 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for meta nitro benzene sulphonic acid sodium salt (CAS# 127-68-4) will be 2904.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for p-chloronitrobenzene (CAS# 100-00-5) will be 2904.90.1000, HTS, which provides for monochloromononitrobenzenes. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty on chemicals classifiable under subheading 2904.90.4500 HTS and 2904.90.1000 HTS, which are actually used to make photographic color couplers, is temporarily suspended under HTS subheading 9902.29.01 subject to compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport