NY 858484 Dec 13, 1990 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1060 Ms. Barbara Klausman James J. Boyle & Co. 315 S.W. 5th Avenue Portland, OR 97204 RE: The tariff classification of rice crackers from Thailand or Japan Dear Ms. Klausman: In your letter dated November 29, 1990, on behalf of Premier Edible Oils Corp., Portland, OR, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a rice cracker called "chili bits," made from rice and tapioca or corn starch, and seasoned with soy sauce, chili pepper, caramel and sugar. It is prepared by mixing the rice and starch together, then steaming, kneading, extruding, freezing and cutting the dough to shape. The dough is then baked, and the crackers seasoned. The applicable subheading for the rice crackers will be 1905.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares,...other...bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products,...other. The duty rate will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "intermediate product for rice crackers." Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight, and a complete description of the manufacturing process. Specifically, in what form is the rice (i.e., whole grain, broken grain, powder or flour) at the start of operations, and what processing is performed on it? This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport