NY 858460 December 13, 1990 CLA-2:42:S:N:N3G:341 858460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Dennis Glassman Inter-Maritime Fwdg. Co., Inc. 182-17 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, NY 11413-4099 RE: The tariff classification of lady's shoulder bags from Philippines. Dear Mr. Glassman: In your letter dated November 28, 1990, on behalf of Hashimoto of Japan/Delill Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Styles #2530 and #2534 are shoulder bags constructed of textile man-made materials decorated with beads and metal ornaments. The bags are lined with textile materials and features metal rope-like shoulder straps designed to be worn on the shoulder. Style #2530 measures approximately 6" x 5 1/2" and closes by means of a magnetic snap closure. Style #2534 is canteen shaped with an oval base that narrows near the top, and closes by means of a snap closure. Your samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for styles #2530 and #2534, the shoulder bags of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport