NY 858446 Dec. 20, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 858446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Georgia B. Morris Sekin Transport International P.O. Box 655464 Dallas, TX 75265-5464 RE: The tariff classification a lady's cotton jersey shirt, style 8266, from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated November 27, 1990, on behalf of Brenco Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fabric of the submitted sample measures more than ten stitches per centimeter in either direction. Styling characteristics of this garment include long sleeves, a V-neck, and a full-front, buttoned opening. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shirts, knitted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 per cent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport