NY 858435 December 4, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 858435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2060; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Robert Stang Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's pullover and pair of shorts from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Stang: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 28, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Wear Me Apparel Corp. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, style 25411, are a girl's pullover shirt and coordinated brace shorts. Both pieces will be made from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, knit fabric. The solid color pullover features a round, ribbed neckline, hemmed short sleeves, appliques, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have a contrasting print design. Self-fabric brace straps taper upwards from the waist front to create a deep scoop front. The straps are sewn to the high rise rear. Style 25411 will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2 to 4. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY pullover 6110.20.2075 20.7% 339 shorts 6104.62.2060 16.7% 348 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport