NY 858430 DEC 12 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 858430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Ms Debbie DeEsposito American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of an "Attach-A-Bottle" from China. Dear Ms. DeEsposito: In your letter dated November 29, 1990, on behalf of Regent Baby Products Corp., Woodside, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an "Attach-A-Bottle", Item number 132. It is an adjustable snap on bottle holder composed of a textile web fabric measuring approximately 17 inches long by 1 inch wide with metal snaps at each end. Attached to one end is a circular plastic ring, measuring approximately 1 1/2 inches in diameter. The plastic ring goes around the bottle's neck and the textile portion can be attached to strollers, shopping carts, car seats and high chairs. The applicable subheading for the "Attach-A-Bottle" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport