NY 858423 December 10, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9010 Mr. Harold I. Loring Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a carry case from China. Dear Mr. Loring: In your letter dated November 27, 1990, on behalf of R & P Imports of Windham, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a silk brocade carry case designed to be carried with the person. The case is square in shape and measures approximately 20" x 12" x 8". It features a single self fabric carry handle and is secured by means of two self fabric loops with ivory clasps. The applicable subheading for the carry case of silk brocade will be 4202.92.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other, with outer surface of textile materials, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport