NY 858414 December 24, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 858414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8503.00.6040 Mr. Tony Di Vincenzo Royal Aircraft Rewinds, Incorporated 270 Millway Avenue Concord, Ontario, Canada L4K 3W4 RE: The tariff classification of aircraft generator components from Canada Dear Mr. Di Vincenzo: In your letter dated November 28, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a repaired or remanufactured armature for an aircraft generator. The applicable subheading for the generator will be 8503.00.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of generators. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. Under 9902.85.03, HTS, the duty on parts of generators suitable for use on aircraft has been temporarily suspended. Therefore, the rate of duty for these items when imported on or before 12/31/92 will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport