NY 858355 Dec 06 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 858355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Mr. Paul S. Anderson Sonnenberg, Anderson, O'Donnell & Rodriguez 200 West Adams Street Chicago, Illinois 60606 RE: The tariff classification of "H2ONTAP" from South Korea. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated November 27, 1990 on behalf of The Water Revolution, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Confidential treatment will be given to business information relating to the filter's development plans pursuant to your request. The "H2ONTAP" is a water filtering device that utilizes electrochemical oxidation to neutralize harmful bacteria, chemicals, heavy metals and chlorine in tap water. It contains two porex screens, and a filter media consisting of KDF Redox metallic compound and an acid washed solution in the body of the unit. The device is attached directly to domestic water faucets through a hose. The applicable subheading for the "H2ONTAP" will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering and purifying machinery and apparatus for water. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport