NY 858289 November 27, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 858289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3060; 6209.20.1000 Mr. William LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's dress with a headband from Canada. Dear Mr. LeClair: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 20, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Milton Selections, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, which has no style number, is a drop waist dress with short sleeves and a separate self-fabric headband. The dress bodice and sleeves are knit poly- ester. The skirt portion of the dress is woven cotton and it consists of two bands of fabric sewn together at the drop waist to create a layer effect. The dress has an oversize, rectangular opening at the neckline. Woven, cotton, self-fabric bows are sewn to both sleeves.The fabric cover- ed elastic headband is made of the same woven cotton as the skirt bottom and sleeve bows. The dress and headband will be imported in girls'sizes 1 to 14. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY the dress and headband in size 1 6209.20.1000 12.6% 239 the dress and headband in sizes 2 to 14 6204.42.3060 12.6% 336 DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheadings 6209.20.1000, HTS, and 6204.42.3060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : This merchandise is not currently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merch- andise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent re- negotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Re- straint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport